PARENT CATEGORY

Immigration New Zealand has revamped the Parent Category from 30th July 2012 onwards.
Currently, the parents of a New Zealand resident or citizen can apply for Permanent Residence through Expression of Interest (EOI).

If there EOI is accepted, they will be invited to apply for Permanent Residence and then after processing they may be granted Permanent Residence.

PARENT CATEGORY

Who can apply ?
A person may only apply for a resident visa under the Parent Category if:
a. they have been issued an invitation to apply under the Parent Category; and 
b. they apply for a resident visa under the Parent Category within four months of the date of the letter inviting them to apply; and
c. that invitation has not been revoked.
d.Applicants under the Parent Category must meet:
(i) the health and character requirements specified at A4 and A5;
and 
(ii) a minimum standard of English, or pre-purchase English for Speakers of Other Languages tuition to the specified level (see F4.15).
Family relationships
a. In each case, the parent(s) must:
i be sponsored by the adult child, who is a New Zealand resident or citizen for at least 3 years immediately preceding the date of the application for PR of the parents;
ii demonstrate they meet the family relationship requirements 
b. An applicant under Parent Category must have no dependent children 
c. The applicant’s sponsor must undertake that they will provide maintenance for the first 5 years of the applicant’s stay in New Zealand as a resident.
Note: Parents sponsored by children who INZ determines to be dependent will not meet the requirements to be granted residence. 
Two Tier Parent Category
Tier one requirements 
To be eligible under tier one, principal applicants must either:
1.have a guaranteed lifetime minimum income per annum of at least $27,203 alone or $39,890 together with their partner, or 
2.bring at least $500,000 in settlement funds to New Zealand, or
3. have a sponsor (or a sponsor’s partner) who earns at least $65,000 per annum alone, or $90,000 per annum together with their partner. 
The new instructions also require that the transfer of settlement funds to New Zealand be made within 12 months of an applicant being approved in principle for residence. ‘Guaranteed lifetime’ minimum income is now defined. 
Tier two requirements 
People may qualify for residence under tier two if (a) they have a sponsor who earns at least $33,675 per annum and 
(b) the applicant’s adult children all live permanently and lawfully outside the country the applicants live in.
For more dtails see www.immigration.govt.nz or contact any Licensed Immigration Advisor or Immigration Lawyer.
Arunjeev Singh Barrister is able to give free advice in the matter.