STUDENT VISA

Student visa is granted to people who want to study in New Zealand for a recognised qualfication. Such applicants are called Foreign Fee paying Full time International Students.

STUDENT VISA

Applicants must have a letter of offer from a New Zealand PTE and funds to pay course fee and maintenance funds for their expenses during the course of study in New Zealand. As per New Delhi branch of Immigration New Zealand, they have divided applications on the basis of information provided by the applicants. Positive Profile cases are granted visas generally faster than other cases where investigation is required. Positive profile cases are those where there is no gap in study or the gap has been explained by way of documentary evidence, the applicant has opted for FTS (Fixed Term Scheme) for maintenance funds and the applicant has obtained 6.5 overall band score in IELTS exam. For more details on which course and institute to study in New Zealand, please contact a competent licensed Immigration Advisor. Arunjeev Singh Barrister is able to advice free of charge. Pl. note: This is a general information about Immigration Law and should not be considered a legal advice to any person or applicant. For more details, see www.immigration.govt.nz