WORK VISA

Work visa is granted under various categories: WD, WE, WF, WK,WL,WM,WR,WR5,WS

WORK VISA

Under WD category, work visas are granted to applicants who have obtained recognised qualifications in New Zealand and have either job offer from a New Zealand employer or have completed a recognised qualification which gives points under Skilled Migrant Category. Under WE category, Student and trainee work visa are granted. Under WF work instructions, Work visa is granted to the partners of New Zealand permanent residents or citizens. Work visa is also granted under this category to the partners of temporary visa holder. Under WK work instructions, work visa is granted under Essential Skills work instructions. Under this category, an applicant must have job offer relevant to the skills gained through recognised qualification in New Zealand or work experience. Labour market test may also be required to be passed by the job offer by a New Zealand employer. Under WL, Silver ferns work visa is granted to people who are under 35 years of age, graduate and out of New Zealand and able to fill the application form online and pay fee through credit card. Every year in April 300 applications are accepted worldwide and the successful applicants are granted open work visas for nine months. Under WM category, work visas are granted to religious workers, missionaries, preachers and religious teachers. Under WR and WR5 instructions, work visa is granted under work to residence policy. WS work visa is granted to talented people for cultural programmes etc. For more details on how to apply work visa under above categories, please see www.immigration.govt.nz or contact some licensed Immigration Advisor. Arunjeev Singh, Barrister provides free advice on any of the above categories visas.